Five Rivers Council Inc., BSAAbout UsContact Us - Staff & Key Volunteers

Do you want to share your units stories and pictures from events that you participate in or plan?  We love to tell stories, so please send us an email at and we'll try to share it on the Council Facebook page.
Arnot Mall Service Center & Scout Shop

Web Page:            Click HERE

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                          3300 Chambers Road Suite 5190
                          Horseheads, NY 14845-5190

E-Mail:                 Click HERE

Phone:                (607) 796-0699 or 1-800-724-6099

Fax:                    (607) 796-5101
Five Rivers Council Business Office

Mailing Address:  Five Rivers Council
                          244 West Water Street
                          Elmira, NY 14901

E-Mail:                Click HERE
Facebook:           Click HERE

Phone:                (607) 732-9047

Fax:                    (607) 732-9055

Professional Staff

Chris Theurich
District Executive,
Williamson Road District

Email Chris

Daniel Carpenter
District Executive, Thunderbird District

Father of two Eagle Scouts

Email Dan

Ryan Ross (Eagle)
Senior District Executive,
Andaste District

Email Ryan

Karl Ziegenfus (Eagle)
District Director, Indian Waters District

Email Karl Ziegenfus607-743-6899

Gary Decker (Eagle)
Scout Executive

Father of an Eagle Scout

Email Gary

Administrative Staff

Karen Neiley
Scout Shop Manager and Marketing Assistant

Email Karen Neiley

Mary Jane Russell
Finance Specialist


Email Mary Jane


Shirley Blakeman
Business Manager

Email Shirley Blakeman

Camp Rangers

Jim Thomas 
Ranger, Camp Gorton

Father of an Eagle Scout

Email Jim Thomas

Eric Swift
Caretaker, Camp Brulé

Email Eric

Key Volunteer Leadership

Donald G. Quick Jr.
Council President


Marc McGrain

Council Commissioner





Key Volunteer Leadership

  • Council President: Don Quick W(607) 734-4183
  • Council Commissioner: Marc McGrain M(607) 857-9664
  • Council Executive Vice President: Thomas Lynch M(607)368-2544
  • Council Vice President of District Operations: Vacant
  • Council Vice President of Camping: George Bacalles M(607) 426-5365
  • Council Vice President of Program: Rev. Dr. David Sullivan M(607) 331-7890
  • Council Vice President of Membership: James Kuhl H(607) 368-7165
  • Council Vice President of Marketing: Brett Powell M(607) 425-8998
  • Council Vice President of Fund Development: Jon Beckman (386)235-2352
  • Council Vice President of Strategic Impact: J.C. Argetsinger
  • Treasurer: Dylan Bennett
  • Legal Counsel: Steve Agan
  • Council Venturing Chair: Dan Jackson H(607) 936-3549
  • Council Advancement Chair: Gary Neiley H(570) 746-1865
  • Council Camp Development Chair: Jay Voorhees M (607) 794-0045
  • Council High Adventure Chairman: John Johnson M(607) 738-4620
  • Council Risk Management Chairman: Steve Nagle
  • Council Nominating Committee Chair: James Bacalles M(607) 738-5074
  • Council National Camp Accreditation Program Chair: Vacant
  • Council COPE Committee Chair: LaRue Reedy
  • Council Aquatics Committee Chair: Melanie Moon M(607) 382-1319
  • Council Conservation Committee Chairman: Vacant
  • Council Campmaster Corps Chairman: Vacant
  • Council Religious Relations Committee Chairman: Ira Hale M(607) 731-2708
  • Order of the Arrow Youth Lodge Chief: Silas Cochran
  • Order of the Arrow Adult Lodge Advisor: Jon Miller

We are currently looking for qualified applicants for the position of District Executive. If you would like more information click here.


Website sponsor 


Five Rivers Council is supported by